Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of insulin resistance by investigating TBP-2/Txnip and chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Hiroshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (50252523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Nobutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (60109014)
OISHI Sinya  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (80381739)
ITOH Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50362512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTxnip / 糖尿病 / 癌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 低分子化合物 / スクリーニング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬 / 癌抑制 / アルファアレスチン / イノベーション / TBP-2 / 化合物スクリーニング / 低分子化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thioredoxin interacting protein (Txnip)/TBP-2 plays an important role in cancer suppression and glucose metabolism. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of Txnip, we performed proteomics analyses and identified interacting molecules with Txnip. This finding provides a basis for developing approaches to control diabetes and cancer. We also performed screening and identified low molecular weight compounds which suppress glucose-induced augmentation of Txnip expression, enhance glucose uptake and ameliorate high glucose in an animal model. Using these compounds, we revealed the regulatory pathway of Txnip expression. These results open the road to unveil the unknown signal transduction pathway and to develop novel drugs to control diabetes.