Study on the mechanism of cell growth regulation by ST2 and its possible anti-cancerous effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Shin-ichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70155571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO KENJI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20306111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsST2 / IL-33 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / NIH-3T3 cells / シグナル伝達 / 分泌 / ST2L / NIH-3T3 / 抗がん作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ST2 gene was originally identified as a gene induced during the initiation of cell proliferation. Since the products had a sequence very similar to the interleukin 1 receptor and IL-33 was found as a ligand inducing inflammatory responses, the major concern has been immunological aspect. In the present study, coming back to the original findings, we investigated the roles of IL-33 and ST2 in cell proliferation of NIH-3T3 fibroblastic cell line. IL-33 had dual functions, namely, a suppressive effect on the growth initiation of quiescent cells, and a growth-promoting effect on cycling cells. On the other hand, contrary to the initial hypothesis, soluble ST2 had a growth-promoting effect.
The relationship between IL-33 and ST2 in terms of growth regulation remains to be elucidated in future.