Regulation of intestinal and hepatic immunity and metabolism by vitamin D receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Shuji  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科進学課程, 教授 (80531392)
UMEDA Kaori  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10445744)
ISHIZAWA Michiyasu  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30646542)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Sachiko
NISHIDA Shigeru
UMEDA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD受容体 / 肝障害 / クッパ-細胞 / NKT細胞 / 肝臓 / 胆汁酸 / サイトカイン / ビタミンD誘導体 / マクロファージ / 急性肝障害 / NK細胞 / クッパ-細胞 / 自然免疫 / インターロイキン6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the roles of vitamin D receptor (VDR) in immunity and metabolism in the liver and intestine. We compared the effects of inflammatory stimulants, such as lipopolysaccharide and concanavalin A, on hepatic immune cells isolated from wild-type mice and VDR knockout mice and their in vivo effects. VDR deletion reduced the inflammatory response of Kupffer cells and NK cells against lipopolysaccharide and alleviated concanavalin A-induced hepatitis. Experiments using a chenodeoxycholic acid-containing diet showed that metabolism of chenodeoxycholic acid and lithocholic acid is disturbed in VDR knockout mice. The results show that VDR plays a role in the hepatic immunity and bile acid metabolism. We developed selective VDR modulators, which should be useful for future studies.