Statistical Genetics for Genome Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Gen  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10317745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Masao  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (10515860)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30537923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝統計学 / 人類遺伝学 / コホート研究 / 高次元変数選択法 / 遺伝子×環境相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For rapid and flexibility extraction of genetic and environmental frisk actors from large-scale prospective genomic cohort data, we propose a new genetic statistical method utilizing a framework of the high-dimensional variable selection under p >> n condition of the high-dimensional and small-sample size data from such genomic cohort study; at first we extended Sure Independence Screening, which combines ranking (marginal regression) and variable selection (penalized regression), to gene × environment interaction data. Finally, we improved our software program by reflecting these findings.