Regulation of Runx2 through hypixia and mTOR pathway in thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30334858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Ryohei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30152755)
NAKAZAWA Tadao  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10345704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / Runx2 / 低酸素 / 分子病理 / 人体病理学 / 内分泌 / 甲状腺 / 上皮間葉移行 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian runt-related transcription factor (Runx) genes, including RUNX1 (AML1/CBFA2), RUNX2 (AML2/CBFA1) and RUNX3 (AML3/CBFA3), encode transcription factors that are master regulators of proliferation and differentiation during embryonic development. Enhanced Runx2 is functionally linked to tumor invasion and metastasis of thyroid carcinoma by regulating EMT-related molecules, matrix metalloproteinases and angiogenic/lymphangiogenic factors. In this study, we demonstrated that hypoxic stimulation due to CoCl2 or hypoxic incubator (O2 1%) induce downregulation of Runx2 mRNA in thyroid carcinoma cell lines. Our data suggested that Runx2 is upregulated in the invasive area, while down regulated in the hypoxic area of the thyroid cancer.