Association of histological diversity and genetic alteration of gastric cancer in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tomio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (10158751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 高齢者 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / マイクロサテライト不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer in the elderly shows histological diversity. Gastric cancer with microsatellite instability (MSI) increases with advancing age and solid-type poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma (por1) is histological type which demonstrates the highest proportion of MSI. Pathologically, the por1 cancer is closely related with older age, female predominance, lower third location and concomitant glandular component. Although gastric cancer infrequently shows KRAS and BRAF mutations, the por1 cancer demonstrated rather higher proportion of the mutations. Thus, these results suggest that the por1 cancer is a peculiar type of histology, especially in the elderly women.