Study of lung cancer cell invasion mechanism through PtdIns imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Takumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60242202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 浸潤 / アクチン / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 基底膜 / ミオシン / ラミニン / phosphatidylinositol / 皮質アクチン線維 / phosphatidylinositol4,5P / 浸潤突起 / フォスファチジルイノシトール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations in subcellular localization of cortical actin in lung adenocarcinomas and its correlation with metastasis and poor prognosis was clarified by histological examination of surgically resected tissues. In 3D-cultured lung cancer A549 cell spheroids, accumulation of PtdIns(4,5)P2 monitored by GFP-tagged PH-PLCD probe and phosphorylated myosin light chain as well as F-actin were observed. The basement membrane was considered to be one of the regulator of cortical actin accumulation through phosphorylated myosin-mediated contraction and PtdIns(4,5)P2-mediated F-actin assembly. Myosin inhibitor Blebbistatin suppressed 3D collective migration of A549 cells induced by constitutively active Cdc42 and MT1-MMP which suggests the participation of matrix-side F-actin in invasion through myosin-mediated contraction.