Epigenetic abnormalities during onset and progression of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oka Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50160651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO SACHIO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
OUCHIDA MAMORU  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
YOSHINO TADASHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATL / エピジェネテイックス / ポリコーム / ヒストン / DNAメチル化 / 悪性リンパ腫 / マイクロアレイ / ヒストン修飾 / ポリコーム遺伝子群 / クロマチン構造変化 / HTLV-1 / ATLL / HTLV-1 / クロマチン構造変換 / DNAメチル化 / HTLV-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the epigenetic mechanism of onset and progression of non-Hodgikin lymphoma as well as adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL). We found that epigenetic abnormalities including unbalanced expression of Polycomb Repressive Complex (PRC) molecules, aberrant expression of miRNA and mRNA and also aberrant DNA methylation are playing the important role in the pathogenesis of ATL. Ezh2 was strongly expressed and polycomb repressive complex PRC1.4 dominates over PRC1.2 in aggressive lymphoma variants as well as ATL. Tax protein expression induced epigenetic heterogeneity with expanding the global DNA methylation profile to generate various epigenetic clones, suggesting that Tax-mediated epigenetic clonal heterogeneity and diversity may contribute to induce leukemic transformation and more aggressive clonal progression.