Semi-comorehensive analysis of gene amplification in solid carcinomas using MLPA and FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Akishi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50160411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / MLPA / FISH / 分子標的療法 / 胃癌 / 乳癌 / 大腸癌 / 脂肪肉腫 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / gene amplification / gastric cancer / ERBB2 / EGFR / FGFR2 / MYC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene amplification is a major type of genetic aberration found in human cancers of solid types. The amplified genes so far have been useful targets or will be potential targets for molecular therapies. In this study, cancers of the stomach, breast and colon, which are frequent among Japanese, were examined for amplification of 46 genes by multiplex ligatioin-dependent probe amplification followed by fluoresence in situ hybridization. The results showed that the genes coding receptor tyrosine kinases (ERBB2, FGFR1, FGFR2, EGFR, MET), regulatory genes of cell cycle progression (CCNE1, CCND1, CDK6, MDM2), and gene coding a transcription factor (MYC) were found frequently amplified in these tumors.
In conclusion, combination of MLPA and FISH analysis is a feasible approach for obtaining the semi-comprehensive genetic information that is necessary for personalized molecular targeted therapy.