SLC transporter expression for predicting chemotherapeutic effectiveness in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA SHINGO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70351020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Michiko (TANAKA Michiko)  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (40207147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Takaki  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター, 消化器外科, 医長 (30336573)
Research Collaborator NAKA Ayano
TAKEDA Risa
OGANE Naoki
KAMEDA Yoichi
AOYAMA Toru
SHIMAKATA Takaaki
KAWAMURA Jumpei
DENDA Tamami
KAWAI Kenji
KUWAO Sadahito
YANAGITA Emmy
ITOH Tomoo
SAKAMAKI Kuniko
HAYASHI Yurie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 化学療法 / 効果予測 / SLCトランスポーター / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we evaluated OCT2 expression in advanced gastric cancers (GCs) treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) with S-1/cisplatin. Expression levels of OCT2 were immunohistochemically assessed and correlated with pathologic response. The rate of high expression levels of OCT2 (OCT2High) was significantly higher in responders compared with non-responders. In addition, OCT2High was the sole independent predictor of response. These results suggest that OCT2High may represent a potential predictor of response to NAC with S-1/cisplatin in GC.
Next, we evaluated expression levels of a panel of SLC transporters in α-fetoprotein (AFP)-producing GCs and conventional GCs. The rates of high expression levels of ENT1 (ENT1High) and OAT2 (OAT2High) were statistically higher in AFP-producing GCs compared with conventional GCs. These results suggest that patients with AFP-producing GC could potentially benefit from gemcitabine/fluoropyrimidine combination chemotherapy.