Evaluation of Nuclear Chromatin Distribution in Urothelial Atypical Cells for Effectiveness of BCG intravesical instillation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sumiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90404087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
KATSUTA Hitoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50333240)
KAKU Tsunehisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 再発 / BCG膀胱内注入療法 / クロマチン分布 / 細胞周期 / pRB / p21 / BCG治療 / pRb / 細胞診 / 核クロマチン分布 / RBタンパク / p21タンパク / p27タンパク / Stealth RNA / 核クロマチン分布解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] The purpose of this study is to investigate the usefulness of the nuclear chromatin distribution (NCD) as a predictive factor (PF) and the mechanism of BCG. [Materials and Methods] We analyzed NCDs of atypical cells stained by Pap-method (Pap) and DAPI in 93 urine cytological samples obtained from 16 patients with urothelial carcinoma (UC) using in Image J. And we observed expression of proteins related cell cycle with T-24 cells exposed to BCG. [Results] In cases with recurrence, RD values of nuclei stained by Pap in initial samples were significant lower than in without recurrence. And the positive ratio of p21 in pRB positive T-24 cells was significant higher than in pRB negative cells. [Conclusion] It is suggested that NCD in initial urine cytological samples could be a PF for UC recurrence. And exposure to BCG led to induction of p21 expression related to pRB, then some T-24 cells could escape from the cell cycle.