Establishment of polychromatic FACS analysis for diagnosis of glomeluronephritis instead of pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Toru  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00366105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多重染色フローサイトメトリー / 多重染色フローサイトメトリー法 / IgA腎症 / 扁摘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progression of glomerulonephritis is associated of cellular- and humoral- immunological enhancement due to cytokine network including dendritic cell, T cell, macropahage and so on and also break of autoimmunne system. We have distinguished the network of immunne system in blood by analysis of polychromatic flow cytmetory. We also established a basic analysis system for analyzing of association of blood and tonsil.