Immunohistochemical analysis of Thy-1 and PDGF in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Nozomu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10319048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Minato Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
MASAKI Yasufumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40238895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 線維化 / IgG関連疾患 / IgG4 / CD248 / Thy-1 / fibrosis / PDGFRα / PDGFRβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify the degree of fibrosis in various organs in IgG4 related disease, and to clarify the mechanism of the fibrosis in IgG4 related disease, this study was performed. Pericyte and myofibroblast cells were thought to be related to fibrosis of IgG4 related disease. Compared to non-IgG4 related disease, the degree of fibrosis was significantly higher. It was possible to quantify the degree of fibrosis in IgG4 related disease.