Functions of p63 exoressed in hepatocellular carcinoma: DNA damage responses and relation to virus-induced carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATOH Iyoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20333297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIISHI Kohji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
KURATA Shun-ichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60140901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp63 / Wnt / ウイルス / 肝癌 / TP63 / carinogenesis / transcription / TP53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated physical and functional interactions between p63, a member of the tumor suppressor p53 gene family, and hepatitis virus -related factors to detect the possible involvement of p63 in hepatocellular carcinogenesis. Interestingly, most of the hepatocellular carcinoma lines tested efficiently expressed the TA isoforms of p63 (TAp63) corresponding to p53. However, TAp63 did not respond to drug-induced DNA damage. No significant molecular interaction was evident between p63 and virus-related factors. Importantly, both HBV and HCV are known to activate the Wnt/beta-catenin signal transduction leading to carcinogenesis and malignancy. Our results showed interference of the Wnt-induced transcriptional activation by DeltaNp63alpha, indicating that hepatocellular carcinogenesis could be suppressed if the DeltaN isoform is expressed.