Immune regulation though C-type lectin using microbial polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Kazuhiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90301233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kayo  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC. albicans / C型レクチン / 糖鎖 / IL-10 / 免疫制御 / 免疫抑制 / レクチン / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1970s, it was reported that there was immunosuppressive factor(s) in serum of Candidiasis patients. In this study, the immunosuppressive effects of N-glycan purified from C. albicans surface mannoprotein. After injection of the N-glycan with lipopolysaccharide, up-regulation of immunosuppressive cytokine IL-10 in serum, but not IFN-g and TNF-a was observed. In a lethal model of sepsis, the N-glycan ameliorated survival rate of mice. These results suggest that N-glycan from C. albicans surface mannoprotein suppresses immune response thought augmentation of immunosuppressive IL-10 production.