The mechanism to maintain the lens epithelial cell morphology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Hisayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00443490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間接着 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 細胞形態 / 極性 / 増殖因子 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rupture of lens cataract (RLC) mouse showed spontaneous rupture of the lens capsule at the posterior pole, followed by dislocation of the inner nucleus. We showed previously that the Dock5 protein was hardly detectable in the RLC mice, while the Dock5 mRNA was expressed. Firstly, we observed H&E stained eyes from the wild-type BALB/c and RLC mice. We found the gap between the lens epithelial cells (LECs) and fiber cells at 3-week-old RLC and DOCK5 knock-out mice. Pathway analysis revealed that genes related to inflammatory response and lipid metabolism are altered in RLC mice.
To reconstitute the LEC in vitro, we tried to isolate the LEC from the mice to culture them. However, addition of sera induced epithelial mesenchymal transition of LEC. We also found the human and mouse cell lines lost E-Cadherin expression or apico-basal polarity. Interestingly in those cell lines, DOCK180 is expressed.