Experimental study on prevention and therapy of autoimmune diseases using lowly pathogenic parasitic helminths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Osada Yoshio  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80282515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA ETSUSHI  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (10299604)
YAMADA SOHSUKE  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90525453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫修飾 / 感染症 / 炎症 / 寄生虫 / 自己免疫疾患 / 糖尿病 / 関節炎 / サイトカイン / 蠕虫 / 住血吸虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparison of multiple helminth species, we tried to find essential factors for anti-inflammatory properties of parasitic helminths. An intestinal nematode Heligmosomoides polygyrus (Hp) and Schistosoma mansoni (Sm) showed anti-diabetic effects on experimental type 1 diabetes in mice.These effects were observed not only in wild-type genetic background but also in dual genetic absence of STAT6 and IL-10. In such a genetic condition, non-typical M2-like macrophages were induced in the pancreatic lymph nodes and spleens and the cells might be involved in anti-diabetic effects of helminths. Sm is also known to suppress collagen-induced arthritis and in the current study we have found that the anti-arthritic effects of Sm were dependent on STAT6. The findings obtained in our research partially elucidated the anti-inflammatory effects of helminths and would contribute to development of lowly pathogenic helminth-based therapy on inflammatory diseases in the future.