Virulence mechanism of atopic dermatitis-related S. aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Motoyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10201568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATSUNE JUNZO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40513180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsS. aureus / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / フィラグリン / 比較ゲノム / 菌固着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparison of adherent bacterial number of AD-derived S. aureus and non AD-derived S. aureus to the skin of FKO mouse indicated AD-derived S. aureus adhered more to the skin. We established an expression plasmid carrying sarA P1 promoter and RBS sequence of sod gene hooked with gfp and transformed AD-deribed S. aureus. We also finished complete DNA sequencing of TF3378 (AD-derived) genome. Comparison with other finished sequences of S. aureus revealed some potential virulence-related genes specific to AD-derived S. aureus.