Molecular analysis of the host inflammasome involved in the recognition of intracellular Legionella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO HIROSHI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOBUIKE TAKEO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70336113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジオネラ / 細胞内寄生 / インフラマソーム / naip / パイロトーシス / アポトーシス / 自然免疫 / Naip / pyroptosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naip5 is a natural resistance gene against Legionella infection in mice. We examined the functional differences among three Naip5 alleles. C57BL/6 Naip5 restricts intracellular growth of Legionella, while A/J Naip5 do not, in RAW264.7 macrophages. Effect of Balb/c Naip5 was intermediate. After L. pneumophila infection, C57BL/6 and A/J Naip5 significantly promoted cell death, which was not observed in cells expressing Balb/c Naip5. C57BL/6 Naip5 induced caspase-1 activation in infected cells, whereas no substantial activation was observed in Balb/c and A/J Naip5-expressing cells. Apoptosis upon DNA damage was inhibited by C57BL/6 and Balb/c Naip5, while A/J Naip5 did not affect. Interestingly, C57BL/6 Naip5 significantly promoted, whereas Balb/c Naip5 inhibited, cell death induced by reactive oxygen species. These results indicate that Naip5 regulate cell survival by inhibiting apoptosis or by promoting pyroptosis in response to specific cellular signals.