Comparative analysis on two Leptospira interrogans strains which exhibit different severity to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Nobuo  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10333361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugiyama Hiromu  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (00145822)
Research Collaborator Fujita Rie
Tomizawa Rina
Satou Kazuhito
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / レプトスピラ症 / 病原性 / シリアンハムスター / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism underlying the difference in virulence of the various Leptospira strains, experimental infections of hamsters with strains of two L. interrogans serovars Manilae (highly virulent: HV) and Hebdomadis (less virulent: LV) were performed.Severe disruption of renal tubules in kidney tissues and hemorrhage in lung tissues were observed in HV-infected hamsters. A significantly higher bacterial burden was observed in liver tissues of hamsters infected with HV than those infected with LV. The expression levels of multiple cytokine genes in blood, liver, and lung tissue were also significantly higher in hamsters infected with HV than those infected with LV.These results demonstrate that HV multiplied more efficiently in liver tissues and induced significantly higher expression of genes encoding pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines than LV. In addition, our results suggest a HV-specific mechanism responsible for inducing severe damage in kidneys and hemorrhage in lung.