The role of mTORC1 in dendritic cells in adaptive immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToho University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (20383713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
WATANABE Toshio  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60201208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmTOR / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 / mTORC1 / mTORC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that, in dendritic cells (DC), mTORC1 regulates the production of IL-12 as well as the T helper (Th) cell differentiation. In this study, we investigated the roles of mTORC1 in DC in T cell mediated-humoral immunity using DC-specific mTORC1 function-deleted (KO) mice. In KO mice, bovine serum albumin (BSA)-alum induced the production of antigen-specific IgG1 was decreased when compared with control mice. We also found the reduction of the proportion of Th2 cells in the spleen of immunized KO mice, suggesting that the mTORC1 in DC influences the antigen-specific antibody production through the regulation of Th cell differentiation.