Role of IgM Fc receptor in enhancing humoral immune responses and preventing autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wang Ji-Yang  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (80231041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ouchida Rika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80391887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgM Fc receptor / B lymphocyte / Humoral immunity / IgM受容体 / Bリンパ球 / 液性免疫 / IgG受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following achievements were obtained: 1) The IgM Fc receptor(FcμR)physically interacts with the B cell receptor and promotes the survival and activation of antigen-stimulated B cells; 2) FcμR enhances the antibody production against foreign antigens yet suppresses autoantibody production; 3) FcμR and IgG Fc receptor (FcγR2B) compete with each other to positively and negatively regulate B cell activation; 4) FcμR is required for the normal development, maturation, activation and differentiation into antibody-producing plasma cells of the marginal zone B cells. In summary, FcμR plays a critical role in the maintenance of immune system homeostasis.