Establishment of a peer review system using patient records for outcome evaluation of medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Junichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30261621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANATSUKA HIROSHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80214435)
ISHII SEIICHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60221066)
MIYASHITA MITSUNORI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアウトカム評価 / 診療録 / ピアレビュー / 基準連関妥当性 / カルテレビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined criterion validity of our peer review system of medical records as an outcome evaluation of medical education. We randomly selected 65 patients (five per senior resident) who were seen by 13 senior residents in three hospitals in Kanto and Chubu regions. Five reviewers visited the hospitals and evaluated outpatient medical records based on an evaluation sheet, of which reliability has been established. Independently, program directors of the 13 senior residents evaluated their clinical performances. The correlation coefficients of “history taking (r=0.509)”, “clinical reasoning (r=0.585)” and “overall assessment (r=0.306)” were high, while those of “physical examination (r=0.132)” and “attitude towards patients and family members (r=0.132)” were low. We have established criterion validity of major items in our peer review system, but we also clarified that some items were difficult to evaluate by reading medical records.