Development of the virtual patient simulation model for quantify the clinical experience of perfusionist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Shinji  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60237774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kurosaki Tatsuya  広島大学病院, 心臓血管外科, 講師 (40448270)
Tokaji Megumi  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 助教 (10709108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医学シミュレーション教育 / 体外循環技術 / 人工心肺シミュレータ / 透析教育シミュレータ / 仮想患者モデル / 医療安全 / 呼吸シミュレータ / 術野シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a virtual patient simulation model that can reproduce and quantify the change of state of the patient according to the clinical expert's subjectivity. The present simulation model is shared by the online information sharing server and applied to the education of novice perfusionists. Since this system can reproduce experience of a clinical expert as patient status, it can realize the high simulation model of versatility. The new respiratory simulation model is expected to realize integrative operating room simulation training environment. In order to reproduce the clinical reality, we developed a virtual operation environment and tracheal membrane model. The research result was applied to development and evaluation of medical safety devices.