| Project/Area Number |
25460643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kakuma Tatsuyuki 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (50341540)
田中 英高 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90188326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | QTA30 / ChEAT-26 / 小児心身症 / 学校保健 / アウトカム評価 / 子どもの心の問題 / 標準化研究 / アウトカム指標 / 心身症 / 小児 / アウトカム / 摂食障害 / EAT-26 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and standardized a new patient-reported questionnaire which focused children’s psychosomatic symptoms and their well-being. The procedure for standardization was performed to 5,778 school-aged children. The Cronbach’s alpha was 0.80 for the scale and a cut-off score was 37. We named the questionnaire “Questionnaire for Triage and Assessment with 30 items (QTA30)”. QTA30 was useful to triage children having psychosomatic disorder in their school environment. Furthermore, we validate the Japanese version of the 26-item Children’s Eating Attitudes Test (ChEAT-26). ChEAT-26 is widely used internationally to assess abnormal eating behavior. An increase in earlier onset Eating disorders has recently been suggested. Participants were 7,076 school children. The Cronbach’s alpha was 0.81 for the scale and a cut-off score was 18. ChEAT-26 may be useful in the triage and assessment of children with abnormal eating behavior.