New pharmacotherapy targeting regeneration of airway epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
25460660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Niikura Yuichi 武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 講師 (10615107)
石井 崇史 武蔵野大学, 特別研究学生
細木 佳祐 武蔵野大学, 特別研究学生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 臨床 / 薬理学 / 生体分子 / 気道上皮細胞 / 喘息 / 修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Airway epithelial cells, first-line cells for the barrier and defense mechanisms, play critical roles in pathophysiology of asthma and COPD. In this study, we explored the new therapy targeting repair mechanisms of airway epithelial cells. We showed that secreted lymphocyte antigen-6/urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor-related peptide-1 (SLURP-1), one of non-neural acetylcholines, was produced by airway epithelial cells and down-regulated airway inflammation. In addition, we clarified that the modification of innate immune pathway in airway epithelial cells was a promising therapy for asthma and COPD