Quantification of stress-induced modification of serum protein using amine-reactive isotpe tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2014-2015)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tetsuo  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10176191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / ダブシルクロリド / アミノ酸 / 質量分析 / 安定同位体ラベル / キャピラリークロマトグラフィー / 微量分析 / メタボロミクス / 血清タンパク質 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 血清アルブミン / 比較定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly synthesized proteins consist mainly of 20 proteinogenic amino acids. However, in the biological environments, proteins are chemically modified both by physiological mechanisms such as phosphorylation/dephosphorylation and by reaction with highly reactive compounds such as reactive oxygen species and glucose. Irreversible modifications are more heavily accumulated on the relevant proteins when higher biological stress exists. Therefore, it is clinically important to measure accurately protein modification.
In the present study, I aimed to quantify non-proteinogenic amino acids released from proteins by acid hydrolysis. Dabsyl groups with mass difference of 6 were used to discriminate amino acids derived from distinct samples. On the basis of capillary chromatography on a reverse-phase column combined with a conventional electrospray ion-trap mass spectrometer, the basics of simultaneous measurement of three samples has been established.