HLA and classification of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00294794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takata Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20432792)
Osawa Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Kawamura Ryoichi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90533092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHLA / 糖尿病 / GAD抗体 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to perform new classification of diabetes by typing loci in HLA Class I and Class II(A, B, C, DR、DQ, DP) together with clinical information. We have collected 2700 samples of DNA and serum from diabetic patients and 2000 samples of those from control. HLA typing has been finished in 1200 DNA samples in diabetic patients and controls so far. GAD autoantibodies were determined in 2700 diabetic patients. GAD autoantibodies were detected in 10.2% in 1500 diabetic patients, which is higher than those in previous report in Japanese(Takeda H et al. Diabetes Care. 2002 25(6):995-1001).