Blood expression mechanism and function of TFPI2: a new biomarker for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2016)
Yokohama City University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Noriaki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (60398394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部産婦人科, 教授 (40275053)
MIYAGI Etsuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部衛生学・予防医学講座, 助教 (20626767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣がん / 明細胞がん / TFPI2 / バイオマーカー / 診断 / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / 診断マーカー / 明細胞腺癌 / 遺伝子発現 / プロモーターメチル化 / 組織因子経路インヒビター2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined relationship between TFPI2 and OCCC by investigating mechanisms underlying blood expression of TFPI2 in OCCC patients, and sought to evaluate the serum biomarker performance of TFPI2 in preoperative prediction of OCCC. TFPI2 gene was highly expressed in tumor tissues from OCCC patients. Unlike other cancer cell lines, and hypermethylation of TFPI2 promoter was undetected in OCCC-derived cell lines. Gene knockdown experiments showed that p53 is a more likely candidate for transcription factor involved in the characteristic expression of TFPI2 in OCCC. Serum TFPI2 was specifically elevated in OCCC patients, consistent with the gene expression level in the tumor tissues. These results suggest that TFPI2 is a useful serum biomarker for clinical diagnosis of OCCC.