The role of factor seven activating protease in the pathogenesis of obesity-related disorders, and its potential applications as a clinical biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20372279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEKO Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
Research Collaborator HIRANAKA Natsumi
KUMAGAI kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満症 / 第VII因子活性化プロテアーゼ / 第VII因子 / 脂肪細胞 / 病態マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the role of factor seven activating protease in the obesity-related organs and metabolic disorders. We obtained several findings such as gene expression of factor seven activating protease in skeletal muscle cells. During the research period, we discovered a novel finding that adipocytes secrete coagulation factor seven, which is one of substrates of factor seven activating protease. Moreover, the secretion is enhanced by two independent factors, tumor necrosis factor-alpha and isoproterenol. The factors are implicated as mediators of tissue inflammation and sympathetic activation, both of which are involved in the pathogenesis of obesity. These results suggest that factor seven derived from adipocytes could be a clinical biomarker for the pathogenesis of obesity.