Evaluation of serum micro-RNA as a new biomarker for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TERADAIRA Ryoji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 名誉教授 (80087668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Koji  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60278281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD) / 血清miR-122 / バイオマーカー / 臨床検査 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 血清mi-RNA-122 / miR-122 / 血清miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the utility of serum miR-122 with routine clinical chemistry at consecutive time points during the onset of NAFLD using high-fat diet (HFD)-induced NAFLD model rats.
To clarify changes in serum levels of miR-122 during development of NAFLD, experimental rats were fed a HFD for 2-10 weeks, while control rats received standard chow. Over the 10 weeks of feeding, body weight, total liver lipids, and liver and serum triacylglycerol were increased in the HFD group compared to the control group. However, no significant changes in serum alanine aminotransferase activity were observed, suggesting that NAFLD status was mild. In contrast, we observed drastic up-regulation of circulating miR-122 levels.
Circulating miR-122 level might be superior to clinical markers traditionally used to monitor hepatic disease.