The development of novel, quick, and simple FRET-based telomerase assay method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA TAKASHI  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (20263923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凝集誘起発光 / テロメア / アミロイドβ / ガン / アルツハイマー病 / 早期診断 / アミロイド / テロメラーゼ / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / ガン診断 / TRAP assay / G-quadruplex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple and sensitive methods for measuring telomeric tandem repeat DNA and amyloid-β based on AIE phenomena were developed. According to these methods, telomere concentration can be estimated with high sensitivity (5 pM for 12-mer telomeric sequences) using AIE-CCCTAACCCTAA probe. On the other hand, the detection of Aβ was performed with AIE dye-amyloid fibrillization-promoting peptide (AFPP) probe. While Aβ was added to the probe solution, the aggregation of Aβ was promoted and the fluorescence was enhanced within 3 hrs. The limit of detection with this method is 4.2 nM.
This method provides a simple, rapid, sensitive and cost-effective assay for telomere sequence and Aβ.