Molecular mechanisms of knee pain associated with osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
JU YOUNG-JIN  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (10436636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI KUNIKAZU  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20323694)
MUNETA TAKESHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
TSUJI KUNIKAZU  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
AKAZAWA CHIHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80291160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 疼痛 / Osteoarthritis / Synovitis / Pain / Mesenchymal Stem Cells / Osteopontin / Cytokine / 関節疼痛 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 炎症性サイトカイン / オステオポンチン / マクロファージ / CD105 / 関節液 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to analyze the molecular mechanisms of joint pain associated with knee osteoarthritis. In this study we reported that intra-articular injection of mesenchymal stem cells isolated from syonovial membrane in the knee joint had chondroprotective and anti-inflammatory effects in monoiodoacetic acid (MIA)-induced osteoarthritis model in rats. In addition, we reported that joint pain induced by the intra-articular injection of MIA was significantly alleviated by the intra-articular injection of mesenchymal stem cells. This effect was observed only when we injected mesenchymal stem cells in the acute phase (within 1 to 5 days) of joint inflammation induced by MIA injection. These data suggest that mesenchymal stem cells might have some inhibitory effects on the pro-inflammatory mediators functioning in the immediate early stage after joint injury.