telemonitoring system for diabetic patients using a mobile phone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任准教授 (60313649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMIYA Eiichi  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (60179893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠隔診療 / ICT診療 / 地域医療 / 糖尿病 / 在宅医療 / 携帯機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a randomized controlled study to evaluate the usefulness of telemonitoring system for diabetic patients using a mobile phone. The patients sent data of their body weight, amount of exercise, and blood pressure etc and received the guidance of nutrition and exercise. The present study demonstrated the usefulness of telemonitoring system for diabetic patients both economically and medically. We also developed novel type of telemonitoring system with TV monitor and Bluetooth function, by which patient’s data can be automatically transmitted. We also dealt with some technical and legal problems associated with the new system.