Research of optimal nutrition to cancer patients with palliative care based on genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hishida Asahi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40447339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 誓雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化器外科学 / 遺伝子多型 / 緩和医療学 / がん悪液質 / 消化器がん / 緩和医療 / 研究体制整備 / 研究協力者募集開始 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data from 59 gastrointestinal cancer patients under palliative care who gave us informed consent, we conducted the analyses of the influence of genotypes on the survival and the risk of weight loss of these patients. As a result, significantly worse survival in those with the IL-1RN VNTR 2-repeat allele, those with the IL-6 -634 G/G genotype, or those with the IL-10 -1082 A/G genotype was observed (with the adjusted hazard ratios of 9.20, 41.01 or 6.49, respectively), whereas those with the AKT1 rs1130233 A allele had significantly increased risk of weight loss of more than 5% within 6 months (with the adjusted odds ratio of 4.57), suggesting the feasibility and usefulness of genetic testing in cancer palliative care.