Epidemiological study on the genetic polymorphisms and methylation effects of physical activity for lifestyle disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hara Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 恵太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子損傷 / 身体活動 / メチル化 / 遺伝子修復酵素 / がん / 身体活動量 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic damage due to reactive oxygen species increases with age and contributes to the onset of cancer. In this study, we examined the relationship between physical activity and DNA damage, and DNA damage repair gene methylation. The concentration of urinary 8-hydroxdeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), a DNA damage marker, was negatively correlated with the total body activity level in females and negatively correlated with mid- to high-intensity physical activity levels in males. On the other hand, DNA methylation in the promoter region of 8-oxoguanine DNA glycosylase 1 (hOGG1), a gene damage repair enzyme, was positively correlated with the amount of physical activity. Higher amount of physical activity increases endogenous antioxidant capacity and DNA damage decreases. Conversely, DNA damage increases when the amount of physical activity is low, so the promoter region of DNA is low in order to express hOGG1 Suggesting the possibility of methylation.