Design and evaluation of screening tests for cognition in the health check of inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yuji  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 みよ子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
武用 百子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00290487)
服部 園美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00438285)
志波 充  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50178894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAHARA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30353014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscognitive impairment / dementia / health check / inhabitant / neruocognitive disorder / screening test / 地域健診 / 認知機能スクリーニング / 軽度認知機能障害 / 認知症 / 早期発見 / 地域連携 / 経度認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the design and evaluation of screening tests for cognition in the health check of inhabitants. 2327 aged people(1413 early and 914 late) were examined. They were 1290 women and 1037 men, ranging from 65 to 96 years with the mean age of 73.3 years. The screening test is composed of MMSE, modified OLD (observation lists for early signs of dementia), D-CAT (digital cancellation test), memory of a short sentence (MST), and word fluency (WF). In comparison to MMSE, others were statistically analyzed. The values of MMSE were 27.6±2.4 of the whole. According to the MMSE value, dementia was in 5.3% and also possible MCI was in 5.4%. The values of modified OLD were 4.2±4.0 of the whole. It was reversely correlated to that of MMSE. Among these screening tests for cognition, modified OLD in addition to D-CAT was considered to be most useful. It is very meaningful that these tests are applied to the health check ofinhabitants, and make possible early diagnosis of dementia and MCI.