Study of protective factors for suicide in the areas with rare suicide incidence in japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKA MAYUMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10649247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 幹雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
山内 慶太  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARITA Mikio  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40168018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 自殺希少地域 / 自殺予防因子 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 環境 / 自殺予防 / 子ども / 都市工学 / 地形 / 自殺多発地域 / 自殺危険因子 / 市区町村 / 地理的特性 / コミュニティ特性 / 住民気質 / 自殺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the various social factors that contribute to suicide, this research focuses on the characteristics of communities, which are a base of living for people. Through this research we will strive to gain clues about how to prevent suicide by making clear the factors that contribute to suicide prevention in areas where suicide is rare. We carried out local investigations using a survey that targeted 5,300 residents in a total of 17 cities and towns in 4 prefectures - Tokushima, Aomori, Kyoto and Nara.
In the areas where suicide is rare, factors such as openness towards outsiders, the tendency to evaluate others by their character, the appropriate degree of help-seeking, and loose human connections were more apparent than in regions where suicide occurs frequently. It has become clear that such factors do not derive from modern-day efforts to prevent suicide but are rather factors that has been cultivated over the course of a few hundred years.