Development of New Bench-marking Indicators for Scientific Evaluation of Comprehensive Suicide Prevention Policy in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014-2015)
Akita University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, センター長 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 幸司  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (40463806)
佐々木 久長  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70205855)
金子 善博  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, 室長 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域 / 自殺対策 / 科学的評価 / ベンチマーク / 自殺実態プロファイル / PDCAサイクル / 社会的孤立 / 改正自殺対策基本法 / 地域特性 / 質的評価 / 地域自殺対策推進計画 / 基礎自治体 / 政策評価 / 失業率 / 高齢者 / 閉じこもり / 精神的苦痛 / 地域自殺対策緊急強化基金 / 効果評価 / 心理的苦痛 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote suicide prevention, the analysis of real situation of suicide of the community and the implementation of suicide policy based on scientific evaluation and planning is necessary to achieve its goal to decrease suicide rate. In the epoch of promoting evidence-based policy-making of suicide prevention policy, it is vital to develop new bench-marking indicators for scientific evaluation of comprehensive suicide prevention policy in the community. We studied the time-space evaluation of suicide rates and their related variables by analyzing national statistical data. We also develop community suicide data profile by using a set of national statistical data for visualizing community suicide-related variables. The community suicide data profile of every communities of Japan were obtained. These profile data would be useful for promoting community suicide prevention countermeasures and would be new bench-marking indicators for suicide prevention policy.