Detecting and predicting influenza epidemics using Internet-based data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masashi  鳥取大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (00176439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Mikizo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 流行予測 / ビッグデータ / 感染症 / インターネット / SNS / Twitter / Webマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having forecasts for infectious diseases can help support risk management and effective intervention against the outbreak of disease. Recently, Internet data from, for example, Google Trends and Twitter have been highlighted as valuable for faster detection of disease morbidity. The possibility to forecast the future incidence of influenza was analyzed using time series analysis based on retrospective data from the Japanese infectious disease surveillance. And also we investigated whether Internet data are promising data sources for monitoring influenza incidence. Several models were evaluated to find a model yielding the most accurate prediction. A nearest neighbor method was regarded as the best-fir model for the prediction. A comparison between the weekly number of Twitter messages containing the term of influenza and the national surveillance data revealed a strong relationship between both. Twitter messages seemed to be a useful data source to survey the influenza epidemic.