Study on evaluation of the algorithms for Adverse event signal detection with drug interaction detective system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Muranaga Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMORO Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医系, 教授 (40225230)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医系, 准教授 (50223582)
IWAANAKUCHI Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 医薬品相互作用 / 医薬品有害事象 / 有害事象シグナル検知 / データウェアハウス / 有害事象 / シグナル検知 / アソシエーション分析 / ベイジアン・ネットワーク / ベイジアンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] In the postmarketing surveillance (phase 4) of the new medicine,detecting the signal of the adverse event at postmarketing surveillance early,is essential to minimize the victim by the harmful effect.[Objectives] We investigate data mining technique that is optimal for the signal detection of the adverse event of the drug interaction.[Methods]We analyze a real prescription record,and develop a medication history simulator, and made 100,000 medication history data.We examined the utility of the association analysis, the Bayesian network analysis, the neural network analysis.
[Result and discussion] By the association analysis,we narrowed it down to the record which an adverse event developed and analyzed it and succeeded. By the Bayesian network analysis,we failed. By the neural network analysis, we were able to discover a candidate of the assumption combined medicine.