| Project/Area Number |
25460856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMESATO Yoshimasa 日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (60213485)
ONO Michikazu 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80409698)
OOSONO Yasuhumi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (80615518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 医療の質 / 病院機能評価 / 緩和ケア / 自己評価 / 自施設評価 / 第三者評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To make clear how to encourage continuous quality improvement, we reviewed the program of " Self-assessment of palliative care unit" by Hospice Palliative Care Japan, and reviewed the method of "Evaluation of additional function (palliative care function)" by Japan Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC). As a trigger "Survey" from outside the organization, after self-assessment of the problems of the current state of palliative care, a method that discuss how to improve problems in the palliative care ward staff, it is intended to link the internal evaluation and external evaluation (third-party evaluation). Then, it is considered to be effective as to encourage their continuous quality improvement.