Postmortem bacteria analysis of deaths due to sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA NORIAKI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敗血症 / 法医解剖 / 細菌感染 / 腸内細菌 / 死後変化 / 起炎菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected the swab of nose, pharinx and both lung, and then did the cultivation of bacteria. An aseptic collecting method of these samples was established . The histopathological examination of infeced lung for the purpose of distinction between beore and after death revealed that the infection of gram negative vacteria might effect the outbreak of sepsis. After that, we used the genetic analyzer for the analysis to bacterial DNA of blood, lung swab and feces of large intestine. This method using genetic analyzer is useful for the diagnosis of sepsis.