| Project/Area Number |
25460871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUKAWA NOBUHIRO 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
SAKAI MASAHIRO 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
小澤 周二 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20379944)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SONODA AI 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (10762122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 溺死 / 水棲微生物 / 水棲細菌 / Aeromonas属 / LAMP法 / プランクトン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We determined the genus Aeromonas (fresh water bacterioplankton) as microbial marker for diagnosis of drowning in fresh water and tried to develop a new method using LAMP (Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification) assay. Present method was specific for standard strains of Aeromonas haydrophila and A. salmonicida. The sensitivity of the method was >10 pg/tube. Moreover, the Aeromons spp. were detectable in blood and/or lung tissues from cadavers retrieved from the rivers (10/11), sea (4/10), near estuaries (5/5) by the new method although they were not detectable in those of non-drowning cadavers (0/14). The Aeromonas spp. were not also detectable in blood and lung tissues from cadavers retrieved from baths (0/6). Thus, this technique has high potential as a novel molecular tool with which to examine whether an immersed victim has drowned.