Studying alcohol-induced sudden death by examining vascular response in ethanol-fed rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatake Katsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40164842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Risa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20347545)
MORIMURA Yoshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50305710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール / ラット / 上腸間膜動脈 / 一酸化窒素 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / 等尺性張力 / 当尺性張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endothelium-dependent relaxation (EDR) in response to acetylcholine (Ach) was greater in ethanol-fed rats than that in the controls. In the combined presence of endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF) inhibitors, the relaxation response to Ach did not differ significantly between the two groups. Furthermore, neither A23187, which causes EDR in a manner unrelated to any receptor mechanism, nor levcromakalim, which activates the KATP channel on smooth muscle membranes, caused an increased EDR in ethanol-fed rats. These results suggest that the increased EDR in response to Ach in ethanol-fed rats may be caused by the increase in EDHF-mediated relaxation response. Thus, the present study suggests that the endothelium can exert a protective effect during chronic ethanol-induced hypertension through the EDHF-mediated backup system.