Development of analytical kit to prevent licorice-induced pseudoaldsteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Makino Toshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80326561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Morinaga Osamu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60465771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢方薬 / 副作用 / 偽アルドステロン症 / トランスポーター / グリチルリチン / 甘草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Licorice-induced pseudoaldosteronism is the most frequent side-effect of Kampo medicine. I expected that 3-monoglucronyl-glycyrrhetinic acid (3MGA) is the genuine causative metabolite of glycyrrhetinic acid to cause pseudoaldosteronism. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of anti-3MGA antibody to measure the concentration of 3MGA in serum and urine collected from GA-treated Mrp2-deficient rats. However, I found the cross-reactivity of anti-3MGA antibody with unknown metabolite of GA in serum and urine of Mrp2-deficient rats. I isolated this unknown metabolite from the urine and determined its structure. This compound might be the genuine causative metabolite for licorice-induced pseudoaldosteronism instead of 3MGA.