Chronic stress state promotes cancer metastatic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Seiji  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00125121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Shozo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40208187)
FUNAKAMI Yoshinori  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70449833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性ストレス / がん / 転移 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 肺胞マクロファージ / 貪食能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether chronic stress influences on cancer metastatic ability using a lung cancer metastasis model B16BL6 cell. As a result, we obtained the following findings. 1) The cancer metastasis and the tumor growth in B16BL6 cell were promoted in chronically stressed mice. 2) The number of NK cell and alveolar macrophage and the phagocytic activity of the macrophage in the chronically stressed mice were decreased.
It is suggested from these results suggest that the cancer metastatic ability of B16BL6 cell in chronically stressed mice is prompted so that the immunocompetence of the alveolar macrophage is decreased in the chronically stressed mice.