The neural substrates of decision making in patients with irritable bowel syndrome an fMRI study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Emiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 科研費研究員 (00639049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO SHIN  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
MUSHIAKE HAJIME  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80219849)
KAWASHIMA RYUTA  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
SUGIURA MOTOAKI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
KOCHIYAMA TAKANORI  株式会社 国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90380146)
SATO YASUHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20375033)
SEKIGUCHI ATSUSHI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 室長 (50547289)
KANAZAWA MOTOYORI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70323003)
KANO MICHIKO  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所所新領域創成研究部, 助教 (20344658)
MORISHITA JOE  医療法人 佐々木胃腸科, 医師 (00375031)
KOTOZAKI YUKA  福島県立医科大学, ふくしま国際医療科学センター, 助教 (10569578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 意思決定 / アイオワギャンブリングタスク / 脳腸相関 / fMRI / 直観的意思決定 / アイオワギャンブリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) exhibited an exaggerated sensorimotor function of the gastrointestinal tract in response to stress. However, the emotion-cognition sequence is largely unknown for IBS. We hypothesized that brain processing in individuals with IBS, during decision making, is different from that of healthy controls, due to increased activity of the insula and anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) as well as altered connectivity among brain regions. The results suggested that IBS subjects had significantly more advantageous card selections and gaining money.The dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) in IBS subjects is likely to be activated during decision making under ambiguity. Moreover, dynamic causal modeling analysis during decision making revealed significantly different connectivity in subjects with IBS, compared with controls. These findings suggested that gut feeling is involved in decision making individuals with IBS.