Estrogen enhances esophageal barrier function by potentiating occludin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Iijima Katsunori  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60375003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 逆流性食道炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently demonstrated that a female sex hormone, estrogen, suppressed esophageal epithelial injury in a reflux esophagitis model of rat, suggesting that estrogen may play an important role in controlling the progress of the gastro-esophageal reflux disease spectrum. In this study, we investigated the potential role of estrogen in the esophageal barrier function.Estrogen pretreatment significantly attenuated the decrease in the transmembrane resistance and the increase in the epithelial permeability induced by luminal irritants. The dilation of the intercellular space induced by luminal HCl was significantly alleviated by 17β-estradiol administration. The baseline occludin expression was significantly potentiated by 17β-estradiol administration. This is the first study showing an enhancement of the esophageal barrier function by 17β-estradiol administration. The lack of the protective effect of estrogen could be responsible for the male predominance of erosive reflux esophagitis.