Anti-tumor effects of EGFR inhibitors via cell differentiation on esophageal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Shinya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20435556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / EGFR阻害剤 / 分化誘導 / EGFRシグナル阻害 / 上皮系癌細胞 / 間葉系癌細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 細胞分化 / EGFR阻害 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytotoxic and anti-tumor effects of EGFR inhibitors on human (esophageal squamous cell carcinoma) ESCC cells (TE1, TE5, TE8, TE11R, and HCE4) as well as transformed esophageal epithelial cells (T-Epi, T-Mes) were investigated. EGFR inhibitors showed cytotoxic and anti-tumor effect on epithelial-like cells (TE1, TE5, TE11, TE11R, and T-Epi) in accompany with increased expression of cell differentiation markers, but not on mesenchymal-like cells (TE8, HCE4, and T-Mes). EGFR inhibitors are considered to be effective for epithelial-like ESCC cells through the induction of cell differentiation.